Subscribe to our newsletter to receive the latest news and events from TWI:

Subscribe >
Skip to content

Codes and Standards Committees

Codes and Standards Committees

TWI actively participates in the work of numerous Codes and Standards Committees across various fields and sectors, see below for a complete list. Click on a Committee for more information.

To find out if TWI is active in a particular committee, use the drop down menus or the search box below. If you cannot find what you are looking for, please contact our Codes & Standards experts.

Standards

Committee / subcommitee ID:Committee / subcommitee title:TWI Staff:
ASTM F42 Additive Manufacturing Technology A Alison
AMT/8 Additive Manufacturing Technology A Alison
ISO/TC261 Additive Manufacturing Technology A Alison
ISO/TC 44/SC 14/WG 1 Additive manufacturing in aerospace R Freeman
AWS D17 Aerospace applications R Freeman
ISO/TC35/SC9/WG32 Coating materials for wind-turbine rotor blades and tidal-steam driven rotor blades. G Durand
NTI/1 Nanotechnology Standards Committee A Taylor
European Committee for Certification of Welding for Rail Vehicle (ECWRV) Requirements for certification of manufacturers C Eady
European federation for Welding, Joining and Cutting (EWF) EA development and revision of guidance documents, such as EA-6/03 for certification of manufacturers in accordance with ISO 3834 C Eady
ASNT Certification Managing and overseeing implementation of all ASNT certification programs Ivan Pinson
STI/040 Thermal spraying and thermally sprayed coatings Roger Barnett
UK Notified Bodies Construction Products Directive (CPD) C Eady
CEN/TC395/WG2 Engineering consultancy C Eady
EFC WP13 Corrosion Oil and Gas Production R Pargeter
EFC WP15 Corrosion in Refineries R Pargeter
EFC WP9 Marine corrosion S Paul (Secretary)
TG0299 ISO 15156/NACE MR0175 S Paul (Chair)
ISO/TC 67 Materials, equipment and offshore structures for petroleum, petrochemical and natural gas industries K Sotoudeh
PSE/17 Materials and equipment for petroleum, petrochemical and natural gas industries R Pargeter
PSE/017/0-/04 Drilling and production equipment for petroleum and natural gas industries C Eady
API SC 15 Subcommittee on Fiberglass & Plastic Tubulars B Craster
WEE/37/-/1 Fracture sub group (revision of BS 7910) I Hadley
WEE/37/-/2 Corrosion and EAC sub group (revision of BS 7910) I Hadley and P Jamshidi
WEE/37/-/3 Fatigue sub group (revision of BS 7910) M Dore and I Hadley
WEE/37/-/4 Residual Stresses sub group (revision of BS 7910) T London and I Hadley
WEE/37/-/5 Reliability sub group (revision of BS 7910) I Hadley and C Schneider
WEE/37/-/6 Creep sub group (revision of BS 7910) I Hadley
WEE/37/-/7 Properties sub group (revision of BS 7910) M Ali and I Hadley
WEE/37/-/9 BS 7608 (revision of BS 7910) M Dore and I Hadley
WEE/37/-/11 Strain-based Analysis (revision of BS 7910) I Hadley
WEE/37/-/8 Offshore Structures sub group (revision of BS 7910) I Hadley
WEE/37/-/10 Non-destructive Examination (revision of BS 7910) C Schneider and I Hadley
R6 panel Nuclear Research and Development Panel I Hadley
R6 panel - subgroup Weld Modelling Guidelines T London
R6 panel - subgroup Residual Stress profiles T London
API 579-1/ASME FFS-1 Joint ASME-API Fitness-for-service standard committee M Cheaitani
IIW C-III Resistance welding, solid state welding and allied joining processes Kathryn Beamish
IIW C-III-B/WGB1 Standardisation of FSW Mike Russell
IIW C-III-B/WGB4 Friction Stir Spot Welding Kathryn Beamish and Khalid Nor
CEN/TC121/SC9/WG6 Procedure for quantitative determination of fume from resistance spot welding G J Carter
ISO/TC44/SC9/WG4 Safety requirements for welding equipment G J Carter
WEE/40 Health and safety in welding G J Carter
IIW C-VIII Health, safety and environment G Melton
RCC-MRx RCC-MRx subcommitee M Consonni
European Laser Institute Laser Technology and Photonics P Hilton (President)
Association of Industrial Laser Users Laser Applications and manufacturing John Blackburn
IIW C -XIII Fatigue of Welded components and Structures M Dore
ISE/12 Structural steels R J Pargeter
ISE/12/WG1 Offshore steels R J Pargeter
ISE/102 Methods of checmical analysis for iron & steel S M Stevens
ISE/103 Structural Steels Other Than Reinforcements R J Pargeter
ISE/73 Steels for pressure purposes R J Pargeter
IIW C-IX Behaviour of metals subject to welding H G Pisarski (UK delegate) and C Punshon
ISE/101 Tets methods for metals P Moore
ISE/101/04 (is a BSI Committee) Fracture toughness testing P Moore
ISE/101/04/02 (a Sub-committee) SENT testing P L Moore (Chair)
ISO/TC164/SC4 Mechanical testing of metals / Fracture toughness testing P Moore
ISE/NFE/8 Corrosion of metals & alloys B Holmes
STG32 Oil and Gas Production - Metallurgy P Woollin
ISO/TC44/WG5 Welding simulation S Smith
BINDT Technical Policy and standards work for UK NDT - reports to BINDT Council I Cooper (Chair)
ACE/61/-/5 Standards for NDT of metallic materials for Aerospace I Cooper (Vice chair)
CEN/TC138/WG 7 Acoustic emission testing Slim Soua and Tat-Hean Gan
ISO/TC135/SC9 Acoustic emission testing Slim Soua and Tat-Hean Gan
WEE/37 Acceptance levels for defects in welds I Hadley
WEE/46 Eddy Current Testing S Majidnia
NACE TG 410 Guided wave technology for piping applications P Mudge
WEE/46 Acoustic emission testing Slim Soua and Tat-Hean Gan
IIW C-V Non-destructive Testing and Quality Assurance of Welded Products P Mudge
ASME BPV V (SG-VM) ASME working group on guided waves P Mudge
ADS (Aerospace Defence & Space) NDT special interest group Interacts with BINDT Aero and UKNANDTB to monitor and direct certification and standards for Aero in UK Members are mostly aero primes - responsible level llls and NDT policy makers I Cooper (Vice chair)
BINDT Aerospace Reports to BINDT council, focuses on aerospace issues I Cooper
BINDT Composites Reports to BINDT council, focuses on composites I Cooper
ESA ECSS-Q-ST-70-15C Creation of NDT standards for NDE of space vehicles I Cooper
WEE/46/-/4 NDT personnel certification C Eady
WEE/46/-/13 Ultrasonic testing C Schneider
WEE/46/-/14 Radiographic examination I Pinson
WEE/46/-/16 Visual examination I Pinson
WEE/46/-/20 Guided wave testing P Mudge and P Jackson
PRI/80 Welding of thermoplastics - Chairman M Troughton (Chair)
PRI/80/-/1 Welding of thermoplastic moulded components M Troughton
PRI/88/4 Test Methods - Plastic Piping M Troughton
- UK Water Industry Work Group on Training of PE pipe welders M Troughton
ISO/TC138/SC5/WG17 Plastics Pipes, Fittings and Valves - Alternative Test Methods M Troughton
EWF WF Plastic Welders Plastic Welders M Troughton (Chair)
AWS G1A Hot gas and extrusion welding M Troughton
AWS B2F Plastics welding qualification M Troughton
ASTM E07.06 Nondestructive Testing - Ultrasonic Method M Troughton
ASTM F17.20 Plastic Piping Systems - Joining M Troughton
ASTM F17.40 Plastic Piping Systems - Test Methods M Troughton
ASME BPV III/V/XI Joint TG HDPE NDT M Troughton
ASME BPV III WG HDPE Materials M Troughton
ASME BPV IX SG Plastic Fusing M Troughton
ASME SWG HDPE Stakeholders M Troughton
ISO/TC44/SC15 Welding of moulded plastics M Troughton
CEN/TC249/WG16 Thermoplastics Welding M Troughton
IIW C-IV Power beam processes C Punshon and P Hilton
PVE/1 Pressure vessels J Wintle
PVE/1/15 Design methods J Wintle
PVE/1/16 Fabrication & joining techniques M Consonni
PVE/1/18 Low temperature performance I Hadley
CEN/TC54 Pressure vessels J Wintle
CEN/TC54/WG52 Sub-group on Low Temperature I Hadley
UK Notified Bodies Pressure Equipment Directive (PED) C Eady
Engineering Council UK-SPEC standard for professional engineering competence C Eady
RCC-M RCC-M subcommitee C Carpentier
API 580/581 API Recommended Practice 580, Risk-Based Inspection & API Recommended Practice 581 Risk-Based Inspection Technology S Maleki
International Institute of Welding (IIW) SC-Qual and WG-STAND Develop IIW guidance on standards and prepare drafts for submission to ISO C Eady
IIW Commission VI, liaising with CEN and ISO/TC 44/SC 7 Welding Terminology and the IIW Welding Thesaurus S M Thomas
WEE/2 Destructive testing of welds R J Pargeter, M Consonni and C Punshon
AWS D3B Subcommitee on underwater welding U Ofem
WEE/19 Brazing and braze welding Nick Ludford
CEN/TC256/WG31 Rail vehicle welding C Eady
ISO/TC44/SC10/WG12 Welding Energies M Consonni
WEE/1 Definitions and symbols for welding (WG1 covers representation on drawings) M H Ogle
ISO/TC44/SC 10 Quality management in the field of welding M Consonni and W Lucas
WEE/6 Electric arc welding equipment G B Melton
WEE/17 Metal-arc welding of steel R J Pargeter
WEE/21/7 Field welding of pipelines R J Pargeter
WEE/28 Inert gas arc welding W Lucas
WEE/29 Resistance Welding Equipment Sullivan Smith
WEE/36 Approval testing of procedures M Consonni and W Lucas
WEE/-/1/8 Beam Welding C Punshon
ISO/TC44/SC 11 Qualification requirements for welding and allied processes personnel M Consonni and W Lucas
ISO/TC67/SC2/WG8 Pipelines trasportation systems / Pipeline welding R Pargeter
ASME BPV IX Committee on Welding, Brazing and Fusing M Consonni
ISO/TC44/SC10/WG1 Quality levels for imperfections in welded joints M Ogle
IIW SC 11-A Metallurgy of weld metals R J Pargeter
IIW SC 11-C Testing and measurement of weld metal P Woollin
IIW SC IX-H Welding of stainless steels and nickel alloys P Woollin and M Gittos
IIW SC IX-NF Welding non-ferrous alloys M Gittos
IIW C-XII Arc welding processes and production systems G Melton (Voting delegate), A Woloszyn and V Kumar
IEC/TC26 Electric Welding Equipment G B Melton
CENELEC /TC26A Arc welding equipment G B Melton

For more information please email:


contactus@twi.co.uk